Screening Schedule

Sunday at 12:00

The Whale from Lorino

Poland, 2019, 59 min

 

Film Director: Maciej Cuske

Cinematography: Piotr Bernaś

Script: Maciej Cuske

Music: Michał Jacaszek

Sound: Marcin Lenarczyk, Jarosław Sadowski

Editing: Katarzyna Orzechowska

Production: Mikołaj Pokromski, Aldona Pokromska (Pokromski Studio)

 

Sunday at 12:00

The Gift

Italy, 2019; 89 min.

 

Directed by: Giuliano Fratini

Screenplay: Giuliano Fratini

Cinematography: Francesco Crispino, Stefano Talone

Editing: Maurizio Baglivo

Music: Bernardino Fratini, Pipe's Not Dead

Producer: Giuliano Fratini

Production: Infinitas Film

Cast:Giuseppe Lanci, Ali Chamraev, Andrej A. Tarkovskij, Marlen M. Chuciev, Norman Mozzato, Krzysztof Zanussi, Donatella Baglivo, Enrica Fico, Manolo Bolognini, Renzo Rossellini, Luciano Tovoli

 

Sunday at 12:00

The Disqualified

Tunisia, France, Qatar, 2020; 114 min.

 

Director: Hamza Ouni

Screenwriter: Hamza Ouni, Cecile Vargaftig

Producer: Erige Sehiri, Stephane Jourdain, Ahmed Kefi

 

Sunday at 12:00

Promised Land

Italy, 2020

 

Director: Daniele Tommaso

Screenplay: Daniele Tommaso

Editing: Angelo Musciagna

Cinematography: Iari Marcelli

Music: Valerio Vigliar

 

Sunday at 12:00

Paris Calligrammes

France/Germany, 2020, 129 min.

 

Written and directed by: Ulrike Ottinger

Cinematography: Ulrike Ottinger

Editing : Anette Fleming

Sound: Timothee Alazraki

Producers: Thomas Kufus, Kornelia Theune

Co-producers: Pierre-Olivier Bardet, Gerald Collas 

Co-production: Idéale Audience, Paris INA- Institut national de L’audiovisuel, Paris ZDF/3sat, Mainz

 

Sunday at 12:00

Bazyl

Ukraine, 2020; 65 min. 

 

Director: Roman Shirman

Script: Roman Shirman / Semeon Sluchevsky

Director of Photography: Oleksii Stepanov

Producer: Hennadiy Kofman 

 

Sunday at 12:00

Ayouni

UK/Qatara, 2020; 75 min.

 

Director: Yasmin Fedda

Screenwriter: Yasmin Fedda

Producer: Hugh Hartford, Elhum Shakerifar

 

Sunday at 12:00

Negative Numbers

Georgia/France/Italy, 2019, 90 min. 

 

 

Director: Uta Beria

Screenplay: Uta Beria

Cinematography: Tato Kotetishvili

Costumes: Tinatin Kvinikadze 

Editing: Alexander Khuranov, Nodar Nozadze

Cast: Sandro Kalandadze, Giorgi Khurtsilava, Gaga Shishinashvili, Tedo Bekauri, Biko Barbakadze, Ana Javakhishvili, Lasha Katsiashvili

Sound: Olivier Leroy

Music: Tete Noise, Sandro Chinchaladze

Producer: David Isakadze,  Konstantine Takaishvili

Co-Producer: Loic Magneron, Brett Walker, Miguel Govea, Alfredo Federico, Simona Banchi

Production: Magnet Films, Wide, Alief, 39 Films

 

Sunday at 12:00

Dead Souls’ Vacation

Georgia, 2020; 67 min.   

 

Director: Keko Chelidze

Script: Keko Chelidze, Kote Kalandadze

Cinematography: Kote Kalandadze

Editing: Keko Chelidze, Kote Kalandadze, Elene Asatiani

Sound: Kote Kalandadze

Music: Levan Svanidze, Gia Toidze

Colour Correction: Levan Kukhashvili

Cast: Levan Svanidze, Lamara Svanidze, Inga Mghebrishvili, Gia Toidze

Producer: Kote Kalandadze, Elene Margvelashvili

Production Company: Parachute Films

 

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

20 Sep

#BIAFF2020 – Audience Prize for COVIDEO Section films

 #BIAFF2020 Batumi Film Festival this year has introduced special competition section –...

12 Sep

BIAFF International Film Festival will be held in October instead of September

BIAFF International Film Festival will be held in October instead of SeptemberDue...

09 Sep

#BIAFF2020 – COVIDEO Section films are available online for watching and voting for COVIDEO AUDIENCE PRIZE

 #BIAFF2020 Batumi Film Festival this year has introduced special competition section –...

07 Sep

BIAFF 2020 – Full Line-up (Competition & Non-competition Sections)

 BIAFF film festival will be during   13-20 September. BIAFF festival organizers –...