Screening Schedule

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30

Monday at 12:00

Yellow Cat

Kazakhstan/France, 2020; 90 min.

 

Director: Adilkhan  Yerzhanov
Executive producer: Assel SADVAKASSOVA, Kanat BITEMIROV, Yerbol TOIBAYEV
Producer: Serik ABISHEV, Olga KHLASHEVA
Co-producer: Guillaume de Seille
Scriptwriter: Adilkhan YERZHANOV, Inna SMAILOVA
DoP: Yerkinbek PTYRALIYEV
Editor: Adilkhan YERZHANOV
Production designer: Yermek UTEGENOV
Composer: Alim ZAIROV, Ivan SINTSOV
Principle cast: Kermek – Azamat NIGMANOV, Eva – Kamila NUGMANOVA, Zhambas – Sanjar MADI
Production company: ZERDE FILMS, Short Brothers, QAZAQFILM, Arizona Productions

 

Monday at 12:00

There is no Evil

Germany/Iran/Czech Republic, 2020; 151 min.

 

Director/Script: Mohammad Rasoulof

Cinematography: Ashkan Ashkani

Editing: Mohammadreza Muini, Meysam Muini

Music: Amir Molookpour

Sound: Hasan Shabankareh

Producers: Mohammad Rasoulof, Kaveh Farnam 

Executive Producer: Farzad Pak


 

Monday at 12:00

Sole

Italy/Poland, 2019; 102 min.

 

Director:

Carlo Sironi

Production:

Kino Produzioni (Giovanni Pompili), Lava Films (Agnieszka Wasiak)

Main Cast:

Sandra Drzymalska, Claudio Segaluscio, Barbara Ronchi, Bruno Buzzi

Screenplay:

Giulia Moriggi, Carlo Sironi, Antonio Manca

Cinematographer:

Gergely Poharnok

Editor:

Andrea Maguolo

Music:

Teoniki Rożynek

Sound:

Stefano Sabatini, Marzia Cordò, Michał Fojcik

Visual Effects:

Magui Studio

 

 

Monday at 12:00

Person N2

Georgia/Germany, 2020; 85 min. 

 

Director/ scriptwriter: Nino Basilia

Scenography: Teimuraz Gabashvili, Gela Chinchaladze

Composer: Alex Ingo Becker

Invited composers: Andro Dgebuadze, Ishwanat Kalburg (India)

Cast: Lamzira Chkheidze, Tatuli Dolidze, Daredjan Kharshiladze, Nana Butkhuzi, Ekaterine Demetradze, Ana Nikolashvili, Ani Imnadze, Ana Javakhishvili, Ana-Maria GurgeniSvili, Maro Roinishvili, Luka Tarkhan-Mouravi

Editing: Niko Tarielashvili, Davit Kiknadze

Sound design: Paata Godziashvili

Producers: Nino Basilia, Alex Ingo Becker

 

Monday at 12:00

Mare

Switzerland/Croatia, 2020; 84 min.

 

Director: Andrea Staka
Writter: Andrea Staka

Cinematography: Erol Zubčević
Editing: 
Redžinald Šimek, Thomas Imbach
Sound: 
Benoît Barraud
Sound Design: 
Igor Čamo, Peter Bräker

Music: Ephrem Lüchinger
Cast:
Marija Škaričić, Goran Navojec, Mateusz Kościukiewicz, Mirjana Karanović

Production: Okofilm Productions, Dinaridi Film, ZDF Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen, ARTE, SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen
Producer: Thomas Imbach, Andrea Staka, Tena Gojić

 

Monday at 12:00

In Between Dying

Azerbaijan/Mexico/USA, 2020; 88 min. 

 

Director: Hilal Baydarov

Scriptwriter: Hilal Baydarov

Director of photography: Elshan Abbasov

Editor: Hilal Baydarov

Music: Kanan Rustamli

Cast: Orkhan Iskandarli, Rana Asgarova, Maryam Naghiyeva, Murvat Abdulazizov, Huseyn Nasirov

Producers: Hilal Baydarov, Elshan Abbasov

Co-producers: Carlos Reygadas, Joslyn Barnes

Production Company: Ucqar Film

Co-production Company: Splendor Omnia Studios, Louverture Films

 

Monday at 12:00

Conference

Estonia/Italy/Russia/UK, 2020; 135min

 

Director: Ivan Tverdovsky

Writer: Ivan Tverdovsky

Editor: Ivan Tverdovsky

Cinematography: Fedor Glazachev

Sound: Rustam Medov

Cast: Anna Mikhalkova, Natalya Pavlenkova, Natalya Potapova, Kseniya Zueva, Yan Tsapnik 

Producers:  Katerina Mikhaylova Konstantin Fam Egor Odintsov

 

Monday at 12:00

Berlin Alexanderplatz

Germany / Netherlands, 2020; 183 min. 

 

Director: Burhan Qurbani

Screenplay: Martin Behnke, Burhan Qurbani

Cinematography: Yoshi Heimrath

Editing: Philipp Thomas

Music: Dascha Dauenhauer

Casting: Suse Marquardt, Alexandra Koknat

Producers: Leif Alexis, Jochen Laube, Fabian Maubach

Co-producers: Leontine Petit, Erik Glijnias

Co-production: Lemming Film, Amsterdam; ZDF und Arte, Mainz

 

Monday at 12:00

Inner Fire

Russia, 2019; 106 min. 

 

Director: Misha Mareskin

Director of photography: Mikheil Kvirikadze

Music:  Artem Vasiliev.

Cast: Andrey Panin, Mikhail Pavlik, Sofia Sinitsina, Yakov Shamshin, Maria Skuratova

Producer: Evgeny Tarlo

 

Monday at 12:00

The Golden Thread

Georgia, 2019, 90 min. 

 

Director: Lana Ghoghoberidze

Screenplay: Lana Ghoghoberidze

Cinematography: Goga Devdariani  

Music: Giya Kancheli

Costumes: Keti Alexi-Meskhishvili

Editing: Nutsa Alexi-Meskhishvili, Elene Asatiani

Producer: Nutsa Alexi-Meskhishvili, Koka Togonidze

Co-Producer: Jean-Louis Padis

Cast: Nana jorjadze, Guranda Gabunia, Zura Kipshidze, Dato Kvirtskhalia, Temiko Chichinadze, Nino Kirtadze, Marita Beridze

Production: 3003 Film Production in co-production with: Manuel Cam

 

Monday at 12:00

Valley of Gods

Poland/Luxembourg/USA, 2019; 131 min.

 

Director: Lech Majewski
Screenwriter: Lech Majewski
DoP: Lech Majewski, Paweł Tybora
Music: Jan A.P. Kaczmarek

Producer: Lech Majewski, FIlip Jan Rymsza

Production design: Christopher R. Demuri, Lech Majewski
Costume design: Ewa Kochańska, Eva Minge, Carolyn Leone
Cast: Josh Hartnett, John Malkovich, Keir Dullea, Jaime Ray Newman, Berenice Marlohe, Joseph Runningfox, John Rhys-Davies, Steven Skyler, Saginaw Grant, Owee Rae, Tokala Black Elk, Marek Probosz, Cris D’Annunzio, John A. Lorenz, Lech Dyblik

 

Monday at 12:00

Valley of Gods

Poland/Luxembourg/USA, 2019; 131 min.

 

Director: Lech Majewski
Screenwriter: Lech Majewski
DoP: Lech Majewski, Paweł Tybora
Music: Jan A.P. Kaczmarek

Producer: Lech Majewski, FIlip Jan Rymsza

Production design: Christopher R. Demuri, Lech Majewski
Costume design: Ewa Kochańska, Eva Minge, Carolyn Leone
Cast: Josh Hartnett, John Malkovich, Keir Dullea, Jaime Ray Newman, Berenice Marlohe, Joseph Runningfox, John Rhys-Davies, Steven Skyler, Saginaw Grant, Owee Rae, Tokala Black Elk, Marek Probosz, Cris D’Annunzio, John A. Lorenz, Lech Dyblik

 

Monday at 12:00

Undine

Germany/France, 2020; 90 min.

 

Written and directed by: Christian Petzold

Cinematography: Hans Fromm

Editing: Bettina Böhler

Sound: Andreas Mücke-Niesytka

Producers: Florian Koerner von Gustorf, Michael Weber

Executive Producer: Anton Kaiser

Co-production: Les Films du Losange, Paris

Cast: Paula Beer, Franz Rogowski, Maryam Zaree, Jacob Matschenz

 

Monday at 12:00

The Best Years of a Life

France, 2019; 90 min. 

 

Director: Claude Lelouch

Screenplay: Claude Lelouch, Valérie Perrin

Cinematography: Robert Alazraki

Film editing: Stéphane Mazalaigue

Music: Francis Lai, Calogero

Cast: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Anouk Aimée, Souad Amidou, Antoine Sire, Marianne Denicourt, Monica Bellucci, Tess Lauvergne, Vincent Vinel, Jean-Yves Cressenville, Laurent Prudhomme

Producer: Samuel Hadida, Victor Hadida, Claude Lelouch

Production: Les Films 13, Davis Films, France 2 Cinéma

 

Monday at 12:00

Charlatan

Czech Republic/Ireland/Slovakia/Poland 2020; 118 min.

 

Director: Agnieszka Holland

Writer: Marek Epstein   

DoP:  Martin Štrba

Editor:  Pavel Hrdlička 

Sound: Radim Hladíkjr.   

Music: Antoni Komasa-Łazarkiewicz 

Producer: Šárka Cimbalová, Kevan Van Thompson

Cast: Ivan Trojan, Josef Trojan, Juraj Loj, Jaroslava Pokorná

Production Company: Marlene Film Production, Czech Anglo Productions, F&ME, Madants sp. z o.o., Furia Film, Czech Television, RTVS, Barrandov Studios, Studio Metrage

 

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

25 Nov

BIAFF 2020 Closing Ceremony and Awards

BIAFF 2020 Closing Ceremony and Awards BIAFF Film festival closing ceremony took place...

15 Nov

BIAFF 2020 – GOES DIGITAL (15-25 November) - Full Line-up and Instructions how to watch films online

 The BIAFF Film Festival is held in digital / online format due...

13 Nov

BIAFF 2020 opening will be held online on 14 november

BIAFF 2020 opening will be held online  on 14 november  BIAFF management  will...

11 Nov

BIAFF announces Bloggers Competition

BIAFF  2020 კინოფესტივალის - ბლოგერების კონკურსი BIAFF კინოფესტივალი, რომელიც ტრადიციულად სექტემბერში ტარდება, COVID19...