Screening Schedule

Tuesday at 20:00

BAIT

Bait

UK, 2019; 89 min.

 

Director: Mark Jenkin

Producer: Kate Byers, Linn Waite

Editor: Mark Jenkin

Screenwriter: Mark Jenkin

Director of Photography: Mark Jenkin

Sound: Dan Thompson

Music: Thea Gilmore, The Malarkey, Gwenno

Cast:  Edward Rowe, Simon Shepherd, Mary Woodvine, Giles King, Chloe Endean, Georgia Ellery, Isaac Woodvine, Jowan Jacobs

 

Tuesday at 20:00

BAIT

UK, 2019; 89 min.

 

Director: Mark Jenkin

Producer: Kate Byers, Linn Waite

Editor: Mark Jenkin

Screenwriter: Mark Jenkin

Director of Photography: Mark Jenkin

Sound: Dan Thompson

Music: Thea Gilmore, The Malarkey, Gwenno

Cast:  Edward Rowe, Simon Shepherd, Mary Woodvine, Giles King, Chloe Endean, Georgia Ellery, Isaac Woodvine, Jowan Jacobs

 

Tuesday at 18:30

Sweet End of Day

Poland, 2019; 96 min.

 

Director: Jacek Borcuch

Screenwriters: Jacek Borcuch, Szczepan Twardoch

Director Of Photography: Michał Dymek

Composer: Daniel Bloom

Editor: Przemysław Chruścielewski

Producer: Marta Habior

Cast: Krystyna Janda, Kasia Smutniak, Vincent Riotta, Antonio Catania, Lorenzo de Moor, Robin Renucci

 

Tuesday at 12:00

Forman vs. Forman

Director: Helena Třeštíková, Jakub Hejna

Screenplay: Helena Třeštíková

Dir. of Photography: David Cysař

Editor: Jakub Hejna

Producer: Kateřina Černá

Production: Negativ

Coproduction: Česká televize, ARTE G.E.I.E, Alegria Productions

 

Tuesday at 22:30

Transit

Germany/France, 2019; 101 min.

 

Director: Christian Petzold

Screenplay: Christian Petzold

Cinematographer: Hans Fromm

Editing: Bettina Böhler

Music: Stefan Will

Producer: Antonin Dedet, Florian Koerner von Gustorf

Cast: Franz Rogowski, Paula Beer, Godehard Giese, Lilien Batman, Maryam Zaree, Barbara Auer, Matthias Brandt, Sebastian Hülk, Emilie de Preissac, Antoine Oppenheim, Louison Tresallet

Production: Neon Productions, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber

 

Tuesday at 20:30

Transparent World

Georgia, 2018; 82 min. 

 

Director: Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili

Cinematographer: Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili

Editing: Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili

 

Tuesday at 14:00

Bread Makers

Georgia, 1970; 10 min. 

 

Director: Bidzina Rachvelishvili

Screenplay: Gia Badridze

Camera: Giorgi Barnaveli, Tristan Kandelaki

Sound: Merab Gvantseladze

Editing: Tsiuri Koberidze, Nutsa Shoshitaishvili 

Producer: Liana Gogelia 

 

Tuesday at 14:00

Cast Iron

Georgia, 1964; 16 min. 

 

Director: Otar Ioseliani

Camera: Shalva (Shio) Shioshvili

 

Tuesday at 14:00

The First Foot

Georgia, 1981; 14 min. 

 

Director: Goderdzi Chokheli

Screenplay: Rezo Esadze, Goderdzi Chokheli

Camera: Demur Danelia

Sound: Vasil Arveladze

Producer: Grigol Tsikhiseli

 

Tuesday at 14:00

Arabesques on the Theme of Pirosmani

Georgia, 1985; 20 min. 

 

Director: Sergei Parajanov

Screenplay: Kora Tsereteli

Camera: Nodar Paliashvili

Sound: Gari Kuntsev

Editing: M. Ponomarenko

Cast: Lika Kavzharadze (uncredited), Lela Alibegashvili (uncredited)

 

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

03 Oct

BIAFFIADA – Georgian Film Days in Ajara regions

  BIAFF Batumi Internatoinal Art-house Film Festival with support of  Ministry of Education,...

25 Sep

Georgia - Cottbus: Workshops for film journalists at BIAFF and FFC

  On September 15, the Batumi International Art-House Film Festival (BIAFF) will begin in Georgia....

22 Sep

BIAFF 2019 Closing Ceremony and Awards

 BIAFF Film festival closing ceremony took place on 22 September, at Batumi...

21 Sep

BIAFF 2019 – Closing Ceremony and Awards on 22 September

Batumi International Art-House Film Festival (BIAFF) is held during 15-22 September 2019,...