screening schedule

September

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30

Saturday at 14:00

Mariupolis 2

Lithuania / France / Germany, 2022, 112 min

 

Director: Mantas Kvedaravičius

Dir. of Photography: Mindaugas Galkus

Sound: Rana Eid, Lama Sawaya, Sherif Allam, Rob Walker

Editor: Dounia Sichov 

Producer: Uljana Kim, Mantas Kvedaravičius, Nadia Turincev

Production: Studio Uljana Kim, Extimacy Films, Easy Riders Films, Twenty Twenty Vision 

Sales: The Match Factory

 

Wednesday at 12:00

One day in Ukraine

Ukraine, Poland, 2022, 79 mins

 

Director: Volodymyr Tykhyy

Screenwriter: Volodymyr Tykhyy

Music: Mykyta Moiseiev

Cinematography: Ivan Bannikov, Illya Egorov, Yuri Gruzinov, Ihor Ivanko

Editor: Ivan Bannikov, Volodymyr Tykhyy

Cast: Darya Astafieva, Ihor Lutsenko, Yevhen Nyshchuk, Roman Ratushnyy

Producer: Volodymyr Tykhyy, Igor Savychenko

 

Wednesday at 13:30

Reflection

Ukraine, 2021, 125 min

 

Director: Valentyn Vasyanovych

Screenplay: Valentyn Vasyanovych

Dir. of Photography: Valentyn Vasyanovych

Sound: Serhiy Stepanskiy

Editor: Valentyn Vasyanovych

Producer: Iya Myslytska, Valentyn Vasyanovych, Vladimir Yatsenko, Anna Sobolevska

Production: Arsenal Films, ForeFilms

Cast: Roman Lutskiy, Stanislav Aseyev, Oleksandr Danyliuk, Nika Myslytska, Andriy Rymaruk

 

Thursday at 23:00

EO

Poland/Italy, 2022, 86 min.

 

Director: Jerzy Skolimowski

Screenplay: Ewa Piaskowska, Jerzy Skolimowski

Dir. of Photography: Michał Dymek

Music: Paweł Mykietyn

Editor: Agnieszka Glińska

Producer: Ewa Piaskowska, Jerzy Skolimowski

Production: Skopia Film

Coproduction: Alien Films

Cast: Sandra Drzymalska, Lorenzo Zurzolo, Mateusz Kościukiewicz, Isabelle Huppert

 

Saturday at 22:30

Leonora Addio

Italy, 2022, 90 mins

 

Director: Paolo Taviani

Screenwriter: Paolo Taviani

Music: Nicola Piovani

Cinematography: Paolo Carnera , Simone Zampagni

Editor: Roberto Perpignani

Music: 

Cast: Fabrizio Ferracane, Matteo Pittiruti, Dania Marino, Dora Becker, Claudio Bigagli

Producer: Donatella Palermo

 

Friday at 23:30

Tori & Lokita

Belgium, France, 2022, 80 mins

 

Director: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne

Screenwriter: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne

Music: Jean-Pierre Duret, Thomas Gauder

Cinematography: Benoît Dervaux

Editor: Marie-Hélène Dozo

Music: 

Cast: Amel Benaïssa, El Alami Bilel, Claire Bodson, Annette Closset, Adrienne D'Anna, Charlotte De Bruyne.

Producer: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Delphine Tomson.

 

Monday at 22:30

Triangle of Sadness

Sweden, Germany, France, Denmar, United Kingdom, United Stated, 2022, 149 mins

 

Director: Ruben Östlund

Screenwriter: Ruben Östlund

Music: Mikkel Maltha, Leslie Ming

Cinematography: Fredrik Wenzel

Editor: Ruben Östlund, Mikel Cee Karlsson

Cast: Harris Dickinson, Charlbi Dean, Woody Harrelson, Henrik Dorsin, Zlatko Buric, Iris Berben, Sunnyi Melles, Dolly De Leon, Vicky Berlin, Oliver Ford Davies

Producer: Erik Hemmendorff, Philippe Bober

 

Wednesday at 22:30

Brigitte Bardot Forever

Poland, 2021, 122 min.

 

Director: Leh Majewski

Screenwriter: Leh Majewski

Cinematography: Lech Majewski, Pawel Tybora

Cast: Kacper Olszewski, Magdalena Rózczka, Joanna Opozda, Weronika Rosati, Andrzej Grabowski, Tomasz Sapryk, Bogdan Kalus, Elzbieta Okupska, Stanisław Brudny, Gabriela Chojecka

Producer: Leh Majewski

 

Tuesday at 19:30

Una Feminna – The Code of Silence

Italy, 2022; 120 min.

 

Director: Francesco Costabile

Screenplay: Lirio Abbate, Serena Brugnolo, Adriano Chiarelli, Francesco Costabile podle knihy / based on the book by Lirio Abbate

Dir. of Photography: Giuseppe Maio

Music: Valerio Camporini Faggioni

Sound: Valerio Camporini Faggioni

Editor: Stefano Mariotti

Art Director: Gianluca Salamone, Erika Aversa

Pierpaolo Vergae, Doardo De Angelis, Attilio De Razza, Nicola Producer:Picone

Production: Tramp Ltd

Coproduction: O' Groove

Cast: Lina Siciliano, Fabrizio Ferracane

Saturday at 18:30

Klondike

Turkey/Ukraine, 2021; 100 min

 

Director: Maryna Er Gorbach

Screenplay: Maryna Er Gorbach

Dir. of Photography: Sviatoslav Bulakovskyi

Music: Zviad Mgebry

Sound: Srdjan Kurpjel

Editor: Maryna Er Gorbach

Art Director: Marketa Korinkova-Taplin

Producer: Maryna Er Gorbach, Mehmet Bahadir Er, Sviatoslav Bulakovskyi

Production: KEDR FILM, Protim V.P.

Oxana Cherkashyna, Sergiy Shadrin, Oleg Scherbina, Oleg Shevchuk, 

Cast: Artur Aramyan, Evgenij Efremov

 

Wednesday at 16:00

Kerr

Turkey/Greece/France, 2022; 100 min.

 

Director: Tayfun Pi̇rseli̇moğlu

SCREENPLAY: Tayfun Pi̇rseli̇moğlu

 

Wednesday at 18:30

The Four Walls

Turkey, United Kingdom,  2021, 114 mins

 

Director: Bahman Ghobadi

Screenwriter: Bahman Ghobadi, Hamed Habibi

Music: Bahman Ghobadi, Vedat Yildirim

Cinematography: Hossein Jafarian

Editor: Hayedeh Safiyari

Cast: Amir Aghaee, Denizhan Akbaba, Funda Eryigit

Producer: Bahman Ghobadi, Gokce Isil Tuna, Roger Waters

 

Saturday at 20:30

A room of My Own

Georgia, Germany, 2022, 107 min

 

Director: Soso Bliadze

Screenwriter: Soso Bliadze, Taki Mumladze

Music: Jan Dwertmann, Kung Fu Junkie , Oto Meskhy, Beka Ungiadze

Cinematography: Dimitri Dito Dekanosidze

Editor: Soso Bliadze

Cast: Taki Mumladze, Mariam Khundadze, Sophio Zeragia, Lasha Gabunia, Giorgi Tsereteli, Soso Bliadze

Producer: Soso Bliadze, Eva Blondiau, Elmar Imanov

 

Monday at 20:00

A Piece of Sky

Switzerland/Germany, 2022; 137 min.


Director: Michael Koch

Cast: Michele Brand, Simon Wisler

Production  Company: hugofilm features GmbH, Zurich/ Pandora Film Produktion, Cologne/ SRF / SRG SSR / ARTE
Swiss Producers: Christof Neracher

 

Monday at 18:00

19

Iran, Germany, 2022, 77 mins

 

Director: Manijeh Hekmat

Screenwriter: Manijeh Hekmat, Mahsa Mohebali, Jamileh Darolshafahi

Music: Iraj Shahzadi

Cinematography: Farshad Mohammadi

Editor: Farid Daghagheleh

Cast: Pantea Panahiha, Bozorgmehr Hosseinpour, Katayoon Amir Ebrahimi, Jamshid Ahangarani Farahani.

Producer: Manijeh Hekmat (Bamdad Film), Mahshid Ahangarani Farahani (Bamdad Film).

 

Tuesday at 17:30

Herd Immunity

Kazakhstan, France, 2021, 94 min

 

Director: Adilkhan Yerzhanov

Screenwriter: Adilkhan Yerzhanov

Music: Sandro Di Stefano

Cinematography: Yerkinbek Ptyraliyev

Editor: Adilkhan Yerzhanov

Cast: Daniyar Alshinov, Nurbek Mukushev, Yerzhan Zhamankulov, 

Assel Sadvakassova, Bolat Kalymbetov

Producer: Serik Abishev, Daniyar Alshinov, Ablaikhan Ashimov, Olga Khlasheva

 

Saturday at 16:30

Easter

Georgia, 2022; 28 min. 

                   

Director: Nikoloz Verdzadze

Cinematography: Lyubov Ploskonosova

 

Saturday at 12:00

Devil

Poland, 2022; 19 min

 

Director: Jan Bujnowski

Screenwriter: Ruben Östlund

Music: Bogdan Klat, Jan Bujnowski

Cinematography: Kasper Lorek

Editor: Olga Bejm, Stanisław Frankowski

Cast: Sebastian Pawlak, Jadwiga Jankowska-Cieślak, Waldemar Czyszak, Danuta Borsuk

Producer: Agata Golańska

 

Saturday at 12:00

Freaking Awesome Life

Ukraine, Iran, 2022, 15 min

 

Director: Hanna Jalali

Screenwriter: Hanna Jalali

Cinematography: Moeinoddin Jalali

Editor: Hanna Jalali, Moeinoddin Jalali

Cast: Moeinoddin Jalali, Valeria Lukianets, Oleh Prymohenov, Andrii Shymanovskyi

Producer: Hanna Jalali, Moeinoddin Jalali

 

Thursday at 12:00

Khadiga

Egypt, France, 2022; 20 min

 

Director: Morad Mostafa

Screenwriter: Mohamed Mamdouh, Morad Mostafa

Cinematography: Mostafa El Kashef

Editor: Mohamed Mamdouh

Cast: Fatima Fawzi, Malak Tarek, Ayman Abdelaziz, Yousef Elrashidy, Zizi Moustafa

Producer: Youssef Saeed Ahmed, Sawsan Yusuf

Co-producers: Jérôme Blesson, Jean-Loup Pochoy, Flore Cavigneaux

 

Saturday at 12:00

Light Incredibly Light

 Italy, 2021; 15 min.

 

Director: Antimo Campanile

Screenwriter: Antimo Campanile

Original Score: Andreas Russo

Cinematography: Valerio Martorelli

Editor: Martina Orsini

Cast: Renato Carpentieri, Ilenia Incoglia, Maria Rosaria Russo, Corrado Taranto

Producer: Gianfranco Antacido, Silvestro Marino

 

Thursday at 12:00

Nothing To See Here

Portugal, Belgium, Hungary, 2022; 16 min

 

Director: Nicolas Bouchez

Screenwriter: Nicolas Bouchez

Music: Francisco Nogueira

Cinematography: Nicolas Bouchez

Editor: Nicolas Bouchez

Cast: Marta Lontrão (Kid’s Voice), Francisco Nogueira (Radio Voice)

Producer: Victor Candeias, Frederik Nikolai, Attila Kekesi

Co-Production: Universidade Lusofona(Lissabon), LUCA School of Arts(Brüssel),

SZFE University of Theatre and Film Arts(Budapest)

 

 

Thursday at 12:00

The Distance of Time

Peru, 2021; 19 min.

 

Director: Carlos Ormeño Palma

Screenwriter: Carlos Ormeño Palma

Music: Felipe Pinglo, Kintu Canela, Fil Uno

Cinematography: Carlos Ormeño Palma

Editor: Carlos Ormeño Palma, Inti Briones, Melina León

Cast: Carlos Caycho, Juan, Lidia Quispe, Ginno Paul Melgar, Pepito

Producer: Carlos Ormeño Palma

 

Thursday at 12:00

The Rat

Kazakhstan, 2022; 28 min

 

Director: Zhantemir Baimukhamedov

 

Thursday at 12:00

Concertina

 Mexico, 2022; 13 min. 

 

Director: Gabriel Gonzalez Acosta

Screenwriter: Gabriel Gonzalez Acosta

Music: Carlos Edelmiro

Cinematography: Yollótl Alvarado

Editor:Daniel Carvajal, Erin Grant, Rodrigo Ríos

Cast: Leonardo Alonso, Estanislao Marín, Erick de la Luz, Armando Comonfort

Producer: Rene Hope, Camila Ibarra

 

Thursday at 19:30

Sermon to the Fish

Mexico, Switzerland, Turkey, 2022; 90 min

 

Director: Hilal Baydarov

Screenwriter: Hilal Baydarov, Aysu Akcan

Music: Kanan Rustamli

Cinematography: Hilal Baydarov

Editor: Hilal Baydarov

Cast: Rana Asgarova, Orkhan Iskandarli, Huseyn Nasirov

Producer: Elshan Abbasov, Hilal Baydarov, Carlos Reygadas

 

Friday at 19:30

A Fleeting Encounter

Switzerland, Luxembourg, 2021, 85 min

 

Director: Romed Wyder

Screenwriter: Nasim Ahmadpour, Romed Wyder

Music: Bernard Trontin

Cinematography: Ram Shweky

Editor: Pia Dumont

Cast: Felipe Castro, Pooneh Hajimohammadi, Elisabet Johannesdottir

Producer: Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu, Cyrill Gerber, Bady Minck, Romed Wyder

 

Friday at 14:00

Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania

Lithuania, USA, 1972; 82 min.

 

Director: Jonas Mekas

Screenwriter: Jonas Mekas

Cinematography: Jonas Mekas, Adolfas Mekas

Editor: Jonas Mekas

Cast: Pola Chapelle, Ken Jacobs, Peter Kubelka, Hollis Melton, Annette Michelson Annette Michelson, Hermann Nitsch, Daniel Rogosin

Producer: Jonas Mekas

 

Saturday at 12:00

Scale

France, UK, Belgium, Czech Republic, 2022; 15 min.

 

Director: Joseph Pierce

Screenwriter: Joseph Pierce, Nicolas Pleskof

Music: Lung Dart

Cinematography: Vanessa Whyte

Editor: Robbie Morrison

Cast: Sam Spruell, Zahra Ahmadi, Evelyn Neghabian Pierce, Minou Neghabian Pierce Aaron Neil

Producer: Helene Mitjavile

 

Saturday at 12:00

Curupira and the machine of the destiny

France, Brazil, 2021; 25 min.

 

Director: Janaina Wagner

Screenwriter: Janaina Wagner

Cinematography: Carine Wallauer

Editor: Yuyan Wang, Janaina Wagner

Sound Design: Marcela Santos

Art Director: Janaina Wagner

Producer: Luc-Jérôme Bailleul

 

Thursday at 12:00

And Then They Burn the Sea

Qatar, 2021; 12 min.

 

Director/Screenwriter: Majid Al Remaihi

Cinematography: Prum Mesa

Editor: Amit Chowdhury

Producer: Basel Owies, Ali Kechen

 

27

November
2022

See full Calendar

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

25 Sep

BIAFF 2022 Closing Ceremony and Awards

 BIAFF Film festival closing ceremony took place on 25 September, at Cinema...

14 Sep

BIAFF 2022 Batumi Film Festival’s Full Line-Up and Jury

   The 17th Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held in Batumi...

14 Sep

BIAFF 2022 - Daily Screenings Schedule

 Note/Definition:  DC – Documentary Competition, FC –Feature competition, SC – Short films...

10 Sep

BIAFF 2022 – Festival announces its international competition program and Jury

 BIAFF 2022 – Festival announces its  international competition program and Jury The 17th...