Screening Schedule

Sunday at 16:00

Jumpman

Jumpman

Russia/Lithuania/Ireland/ France, 2018, 90 min.

 Director: Ivan I. Tverdovsky 

 

Saturday at 14:00

Another Day in Life

Warsaw, 1975. Kapuscinski is a brilliant veteran journalist, an idealist and a friend of lost causes and revolutions. 

Monday at 18:00

The Interpreter

Slovak Republic / Czech Republic / Austria 2018; 113 min

 

Director: Martin Šulík 

 

Screenplay: Marek Leščák, Martin Šulík

 

Dir. of Photography: Martin Štrba

 

Music: Vladimír Godár 

 

Editor: Olina Kaufmanová

 

Cast: Jiří Menzel, Peter Simonischek, Zuzana Mauréry

Producer: Rudolf Biermann, Martin Šulík, Bruno Wagner

Production: In Film Praha s.r.o.

 

 

 

Friday at 20:30

Styx

Austria, Germany 2018; 94 min

  

Director: Wolfgang Fischer

Screenplay:  Wolfgang Fischer, Ika Künzel

Cinematography: Benedict Neuenfels

Editing: Monika Willi

Cast: Susanne Wolff, Gedion Oduor Wekesa, Felicity Babao

 

Tuesday at 18:00

Ray & Liz

UK, 2018; 107 min.

 

Director: Richard Billingham

Editor: Tracy Granger 

Screenwriter: Richard Billingham 

Director of Photography: Daniel Landin 

Cast: Ella Smith, Justin Salinger, Patrick Romer, Deirdre Kelly, Sam Gittins, Joshua Millard-Lloyd

Sound: Joakim Sundström 

Producer: Jacqui Davies 

Executive ProducerAdam Partridge, Ed Talfan 

Production Company: Primitive Film 

 

Wednesday at 16:00

Panic Attack

Poland, 2018, 100min.  

 

Director:Paweł Maślona

Screenplay: Paweł Maślona, Aleksandra Pisula, Bartłomiej Kotschedoff

Cinematography:Cezary Stolecki

Editing: Agnieszka Glińska

Music: JIMEK

Cast: Artur Żmijewski, Dorota Segda, Nicolas Bro, Magdalena Popławska, Aleksandra Pisula

 

Saturday at 20:30

Horizon

Georgia/Sweden, 2018; 105 min.

 

Director:Tinatin Kajrishvili

Screenplay: Tinatin Kajrishvili, David Chubinishvili
DoP:Irakli Akhalkatsi

Music:George Khalvashi 

Cinematography: Irakli Akhalkatsi

Editing: Irakli Akhalkatsi
Cast:George Bochorishvili, Ia Sukhitashvili, Soso Gogichaishvili, Nana Datuashvili, Jano Izoria, Lika Okroshidze

Producers: Tinatin Kajrishvili, Lasha Khalvashi

Co-production:Momento Film,Stockholm

 

Saturday at 18:00

Happy as Lazzaro

 Italy/Switzerland/ France/| Germany, 2018; 122 min.

 

 

Director: Alice Rohrwacher

 

Screenplay:Alice Rohrwacher

 

Dir. of Photography:Hélène Louvart

 

Editor: Nelly Quettier

 

Producer:Carlo Cresto-Dina

 

Production:Tempesta

 

Coproduction:Amka Films Productions, Ad Vitam Production

 

Cast: Adriano Tardiolo, Agnese Graziani, Luca Chikovani

 

Tuesday at 20:00

Grain

Turkey/Germany/France/Sweden/ Qatar, 2017; 123 min.

 

Director:Semih Kaplanoglu

Screenplay: Semih Kaplanoglu

Cinematography: Giles Nuttgens

Sound:Jörg Kidrowski

Editing: Ayhan Ergürsel, S. Hande Güneri

Cast: Jean-Marc Barr, Ermin Bravo, Grigoriy Dobrygin, Lubna Azabal, Cristina Flutur, Mila Bohning, Hal Yamanouchi, Jarreth J. Merz, Rainer Steffen, Hoji Fortuna, Garret Thierry, Brett Storm

 

Wednesday at 18:00

Donbass

Germany/Ukraine/France/ Netherlands/Romania, 2018; 121 min.

 

 

Director: Sergei Loznitsa 

 

Screenplay:Sergei Loznitsa

 

Dir. of Photography: Oleg Mutu

 

Editor:Danielius Kokanauskis

 

Art Director:Kirill Shuvalov

 

Producer:Heino Deckert

 

Production: ma.ja.de.fiction, Arthouse Traffic, JBA Production, Graniet Film, Wild at Art, Digital Cube

 

Cast: Boris Kamorzin, Valeriu Andriuță, Tamara Yatsenko, Lyudmila Smorodina, Olesya Zhurakovskaya

 

Monday at 22:30

The Wild Pear Tree

Turkey / France / Germany / Bulgaria   2018, 188 min.

 

 

   Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan

   Screenplay: Akın Aksu, Ebru Ceylan, Nuri Bilge Ceylan

   Dir. of Photography: Gökhan Tiryaki

   Editor: Nuri Bilge Ceylan

   Producer: Zeynep Özbatur Ataka

   Production: Zeyno Film

Coproduction: Memento Films Production, Detail Film, RFF International, Sisters and    Brother Mitevski, 2006 Produkcija Sarajevo, Film i Vast, Chimney Pot

   Cast: Aydin Doğu Demirkol, Murat Cemcir, Bennu Yildirimlar

 

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

15 Sep

BIAFF 2018 opening ceremony will be held on 16 September

Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held during September 16-23, 2018....

12 Sep

BIAFF 2018 - Daily Screenings Schedule

  Film screenings at Cinema “Apollo”   (M.Abashidze street 17) 17 September 12.00 - DC1...

11 Sep

Batumi International Art-House Film Festival (BIAFF) 2018 Events - Master Classes / Q & A

   19 SEPTEMBER16.30-18.00 – Vitaly Manski - Master class/Q&A (Doc filmmaking)Location: Hotel WYNDHAM...

05 Sep

BIAFF 2018 announces International Jury

 XIII Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held in Batumi during...