Screening Schedule

Thursday at 17:30

End of Season

Germany, Azerbaijan, Georgia 2019; 94 min

 

Director: Elmar Imanov
Scriptwriter: Anar Imanov and Elmar Imanov
Director of photography: Berta Valin Escofet and Driss Azhari
Editor: Ioseb "Soso" Bliadze
Sound design: Jascha Viehl and Holger Buff
Sound mixing: Jascha Viehl
Cast: Rasim Jafarov, Mirmövsüm Mirzazade, Zülfiyya Qurbanova 

Music: Jamal Ali, Firudin Allahverdi
Producers: Eva Blondiau
Co-producers: Mushfig Hatamov, MAISIS PERI , Driss Azhari, Nina Frey, Anar Imanov, Berta Valin Escofet, Jonas Thoma, Sitara Ibrahimova, Rasim Jafarov, Züliyya Gurbanova, Mirmövsüm Mirzazade
Production company: COLOR OF MAY
Co-production company: Azerbaijanfilm, MAISIS PERI, AzhariFrey

 

Thursday at 14:00

Projectionist

Ukraine / Poland, 2019, 72min.

 

Director: Yuriy Shylov

Cinematography: Yuriy Shylov, Mateusz Wojtynski

Screenplay: Yuriy Shylov

Editor: Yuriy Shylov, Mateusz Wojtynski

Cast: Yuriy Shylov, Serafim Kusakin, Ilya Ehorov

Producer: Gennady Kofman, Olha Beskhmelnytsina

Production: MAGIKA FILM

 

Thursday at 12:00

Lovemobil

Germany, 2019 , 106min

 

Director: Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss

Producer:  Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss

Cinematography: Christoph Rohrscheidt

Music : Dascha Dauenhauer

Screenplay:  Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss

Sound:  Henrik Cordes

Editing:  Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss

Production: Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss

 

Thursday at 21:30

The Traitor

Italy / France / Germany / Brazil; 2019, 145 min

 

Director: Marco Bellocchio

Screenplay: Marco Bellocchio, Ludovica Rampoldi, Valia Santella, Francesco Picollo

Dir. of Photography: Vladan Radovich

Music: Nicola Piovani

Editor: Francesca Calvelli

Art Director: Andrea Castorina

Producer: Beppe Caschetto

Production: IBC Movie, Kavac Film, Rai Cinema, Gullane, Ad Vitam Production, Match Factory 

Cast: Pierfrancesco Favino, Fausto Russo Alesi, Maria Fernanda Candido, Fabrizio Ferracane, Nicola 

 

Thursday at 15:30

Life is Be

Georgia, 2016; 85 min.

 

Director: Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili

Screenplay: Amiran Dolidze

Cinematography: Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili

Production: Studio Akrobat

 

Thursday at 16:30

Watermelon Juice

Spain, 2019; 22 min.

 

Director/Script: Irene Moray

Editor: Ana Pfaff 

Director of photography: Irene Moray

Cast: Elena Martín,  Max Grosse Majench    

Producer: Miriam Porté

Sound: Xavi Saucedo

 

Thursday at 16:30

Unavailable

Ukraine, 2018; 27 min

 

Director: Nikon Romanchenko

Director of Photography: Yarema Malashchuk

Cast: Nataliya Polovynka

Sound: Serhiy Avdeev

Producer: Valeriya Sochyvets, Studio CUC, Viatel

 

Thursday at 16:30

The Trap

Egypt/Germany, 2019, 20 min.

 

Director: Nada Riyadh

Scriptwriter: Nada Riyadh

Cinematographer: Ahmad Jalboush

Editing: Amir Ahmad

Sound: Moustafa Shaaba, Ansgar Frerich

Cast: Shaza Moharam, Islam Alaa, Nabil Nour El Din

 

Thursday at 16:30

The Chairs

Azerbaijan, 2019; 20 min.

 

Director/scriptwriter: Orkhan Aghazadeh

Cinematographer: Cameron Ward

Editors: Razvan Barseti, Orkhan Aghazadeh

Producer:  Mina Salimi

Cast: Nazar Mammadova, Seyad Aliyev

Co-producers: Ruslan Aghazadeh, Orkhan Aghazadeh, Azer Hasanov


 

Thursday at 16:30

Stay Awake, Be Ready

Vietnam/South Korea/USA | 2019, 14 min.

 

Director: Pham Thien An

Scriptwriter: Pham Thien An

Cinematographer: Dinh Duy Hung

Editor: Pham Thien An

Key Cast: Le Quoc Bao Vi, Vu Trong Tuyen, Trung Dong Cao 

Producers: Pham Thien An, Tran Van Thi

Production: JKFILM

 

Thursday at 16:30

On the Border

China, 2018; 15 min.

 

Director: Wei Shujun

Producers: Jiaqi Liu, Zuo Wenjuan

Scriptwriter: Wei Shuju,n Linyang Gao, Muhua Xiaozi

 

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

15 Sep

BIAFF 2019 – USEFULL info – festival catalogue, locations, Masterclasses & Film Screenings Schedule and Ticket reservation forms

BIAFF 2019 –  USEFULL info – festival catalogue, locations, Masterclasses & Film...

10 Sep

BIAFF 2019 - Daily Screenings Schedule

BIAFF 2019 - Daily Screenings Schedule Cinema “Apollo”   (M.Abashidze street 17) 16 SEPTEMBER12.00 -...

10 Sep

BIAFF 2019 Special guests and Masterclasses/Workshops program

 BIAFF ბათუმის საავტორო ფილმების მე-14 საერთაშორისო კინოფესტივალი 2019 წლის 15-22 სექტემბერს გაიმართება. ...

09 Sep

BIAFF 2019 – International Competition Film Program and Jury – Full Line-up

 BIAFF – Batumi Art-house Film Festival is organized each year in Batumi...