Screening Schedule

Saturday at 18:30

Castle of Dreams

Iran, 2019, 86min

 

Directed, Produced & Edited by: Reza Mirkarimi
Written by: Mohsen Gharaei , Mohammad Davoudi
Based on an Original Idea by: Reza Mirkarimi
Executive Producer: Mohammad Sadegh Mirkarimi
DOP: Morteza Hodaie
Music: Amin Honarmand
Sound: Saeed Bojnourdi
Cast: Hamed Behdad, Zhila Shahi, Azadeh Nobahari, Nioosha Alipour, Youna Tadayyon, Akbar Ayeen

 

Saturday at 12:00

Harvest

Georgia, 2019; 70 min.

 

Director: Misho Antadze
Cinematography: Alexander Girav
Sound: Natia Guliashvili

Editing: Misho Antadze, Daphne Rosenthal 

Producers: Melissa Demetras, Pantheon Pictures (USA); Natia Guliashvili, Cinemark (Georgia).

 

Saturday at 22:30

Young Ahmed

Belgium, France, 2019,   84min

 

Director: Jean-Pierre DardenneLuc Dardenne

Screenplay:Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
cast: Idir Ben Addi, Olivier Bonnaud, Myriem Akheddiou, Victoria Bluck, Claire Bodson, Othmane Moumen

Cinematography by: Christine Plenus

Film editing: Marie-Hélène Dozo

Art director: Igor Gabriel

Producer: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

Executive producer: Delphine Tomson

Production: Les Films du Fleuve, Archipel 35, France 2 Cinéma, Proximus, RTBF - Radio Télévision Belge de la Communauté Française

 

Saturday at 20:30

Sorry We Missed You

UK/France/Belgium, 2019, 100min.

 

Director: Ken Loach

Producer: Rebecca O'Brien

Script: Paul Laverty

Director of Photography: Robbie Ryan

Production designer: Fergus Clegg

Music by: George Fenton

Sound: Ray Beckett

Edit: Jonathan Morris

Cast: Kris Hitchen, Debbie Honeywood, Rhys Stone.

Production company: Sixteen Films, BBC Films, BFI Film Fund, Les Films du Fleuve, Why Not Productions, Wild Bunch

 

Saturday at 13:30

Interactive

Georgia, 2019; 35 min. 

 

Director: Davit Kemkhadze

Screenplay: Manana Suradze

Director of Photography: George Vatsadze

Producer: Levan Kitia

Production: “TV Films” - the Georgian Public Broadcaster LEPL  

 

Saturday at 13:30

Refugee

Georgia, 2019; 15 min.

 

Director / Screenwriter: Irakli Solomonashvili

Producers: Vakhtang Varazi, Irakli Solomanashvili

Idea and script co-author: Tamta Iobaia

Cameraman: Mindia Esadze

Editing: Levan Kukhashvili

Composer: Zviad Mgebrishvili

Artist: Theo Baramidze

Actors: Anastasia Logua, Temiko Chichinadze, Eka Molodinashvili, Andro Solomanashvili, Sandro Kasaburi, Sandro Adeishvili.

 

Saturday at 13:30

12 K. Marx Street

Georgia, 2019; 15 min.


Director/Screenplay: Irine Jordania 

Screenwriter and Director – Irine Jordania

Director of Photography – Gigi Samsonadze/Tato Kotetishvili

Production Design – Thea Telia/Nino Koridze

Costume Design – Tinatin Kvinikadze

Makeup Artist – Salome Zakaraia

Editing – Levan Butkhuzi

Sound – Paata Godziashvili

Producers – Suliko Tsulukidze,  David Ujmajuridze, Tamar Tvaradze

Production – Millimeter Film 

Cast – Tina Lagidze, David Ujmajuridze

 

Saturday at 16:00

TRADITION

Georgia/Germany, 2019; 22 min. 

 

Director: Ioseb “Soso” Bliadze

Scriptwriters: Elmar Imanov, Ioseb “Soso” Bliadze

Director of Photography: Driss Azhari

Art Director: Nino Zautashvili

Cast: Achi Makalatia, Johannes Kienast, Henning Strübbe, Vamekh Jangidze, Nodar Dzotsenidze, Ekaterine Shariqadze, Natalia Kuloshvili

Producers: Eva Blondiau, Elmar Imanov

Co-Producers: Tekle Machavariani, Aleksandre Shervashidze, Driss Azhari, Nina Frey

 

Saturday at 16:00

Gabana

Georgia, 2019; 30 min.

 

Film Director: Giga Baindurashvili

Cinematography: Guri Goliadze

Producers:  Nika Gugushvili, Vako Kirkitadze

 

Saturday at 16:00

Behind the Doors

France/Georgia, 2019; 31 min.

 

Film Director/Scriptwriter: Nika Kurdadze

Director of photography: Teva Vetea

Editor: Jean Nicolas Deniau

Music: Theodore L. Eristoff

Cast: Zura Pirveli, Zbigniew Jankowski, Julien Romano, Irakli Maisuradze, Chakib Ali Daou, David Javakhisvhili

Producers:  Nika Kurdadze, Sergi kveselava, Theodore L. Eristoff.

 

Saturday at 16:00

Bad People

Georgia, 2019, 20 min. 

 

Director: Giorgi Tavartkiladze

Scriptwriters: Giorgi Tavartkiladze, Vladimer Katcharava

Cinematographer: Gela Chinchaladze

Cast: Vakho Chachanidze, Jano Izoria, Mamuka Esadze, Dito Tsintsadze, Davit Kvirtskhalia, Jaba Papuashvili, Lasha Ramishvili, Beso Solomanashvili, Levan Kukhashvili

Producer: Vladimer Katcharava

Production company: 20 Steps Productions

 

Saturday at 16:00

Animal

Georgia, 2019; 30 min. 

 

Director/Scriptwriter: Amiran Dolidze

Cinematography: Shalva Sokurashvili

Cast: Davit Pirtskhalava , Gia Javrishvili , Sandro Kalandadze , Giorgi Merabishvili , Goga Kobalia

Producer: Suliko Tsulukidze, Davit Ujmajuridze

Music: David Tsamalashvili, David Adjaradze

Sound: Nika Paniashvili

Production: Millimeter Film

 

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

15 Sep

BIAFF 2019 – USEFULL info – festival catalogue, locations, Masterclasses & Film Screenings Schedule and Ticket reservation forms

BIAFF 2019 –  USEFULL info – festival catalogue, locations, Masterclasses & Film...

10 Sep

BIAFF 2019 - Daily Screenings Schedule

BIAFF 2019 - Daily Screenings Schedule Cinema “Apollo”   (M.Abashidze street 17) 16 SEPTEMBER12.00 -...

10 Sep

BIAFF 2019 Special guests and Masterclasses/Workshops program

 BIAFF ბათუმის საავტორო ფილმების მე-14 საერთაშორისო კინოფესტივალი 2019 წლის 15-22 სექტემბერს გაიმართება. ...

09 Sep

BIAFF 2019 – International Competition Film Program and Jury – Full Line-up

 BIAFF – Batumi Art-house Film Festival is organized each year in Batumi...