screening schedule

September

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30

Tuesday at 20:00

BAIT

Bait

UK, 2019; 89 min.

 

Director: Mark Jenkin

Producer: Kate Byers, Linn Waite

Editor: Mark Jenkin

Screenwriter: Mark Jenkin

Director of Photography: Mark Jenkin

Sound: Dan Thompson

Music: Thea Gilmore, The Malarkey, Gwenno

Cast:  Edward Rowe, Simon Shepherd, Mary Woodvine, Giles King, Chloe Endean, Georgia Ellery, Isaac Woodvine, Jowan Jacobs

 

Tuesday at 20:00

BAIT

UK, 2019; 89 min.

 

Director: Mark Jenkin

Producer: Kate Byers, Linn Waite

Editor: Mark Jenkin

Screenwriter: Mark Jenkin

Director of Photography: Mark Jenkin

Sound: Dan Thompson

Music: Thea Gilmore, The Malarkey, Gwenno

Cast:  Edward Rowe, Simon Shepherd, Mary Woodvine, Giles King, Chloe Endean, Georgia Ellery, Isaac Woodvine, Jowan Jacobs

 

Monday at 16:00

Void

Finland, 2018; 97 min.

 

Director: aleksi salmenperä

Script: aleksi salmenperä

Cinematography: pietari peltola, peter flinckenberg f.S.C., heikki färm f.S.C.

Sound: tuomas klaavo

Editing: samu heikkilä

Music: ville a. Tanttu

Cast: laura birn, tommi korpela, hannu-pekka björkman, matleena kuusniemi, kaija pakarinen, kari heiskanen 

Producer: aleksi salmenperä

Production companies: Bufo, Sahadok

 

Wednesday at 20:00

Tale of Three Sisters

Turkey/Germany, 2019; 108 min.

 

Film Director/Script: Emin Alper

Director of Photography: Emre Erkmen

Editing: Çiçek Kahraman

Music: Giorgos Papaioannou, Nikos Papaioannou

Cast: Cemre Ebüzziya, Ece Yüksel, Helin Kandemir, Kayhan Açıkgöz, Müfit Kayacan, Kubilay Tunçer, Hilmi Özçelik, Başak Kıvılcım Ertanoğlu

Producer: Nadir Öperli, Muzaffer Yıldırım

Production Co.: Liman Film, NuLook Production

 

Tuesday at 18:30

Sweet End of Day

Poland, 2019; 96 min.

 

Director: Jacek Borcuch

Screenwriters: Jacek Borcuch, Szczepan Twardoch

Director Of Photography: Michał Dymek

Composer: Daniel Bloom

Editor: Przemysław Chruścielewski

Producer: Marta Habior

Cast: Krystyna Janda, Kasia Smutniak, Vincent Riotta, Antonio Catania, Lorenzo de Moor, Robin Renucci

 

Wednesday at 18:00

Let There Be Light

Slovak Republic/Czech Republic, 2019;  93min

 

Director:  Marko Škop

Cast: Milan Ondrík, František Beleš, Zuzana Konecná, Lubomír Paulovič, Katarína Kormaňáková, Maximilián Dušanič, Daniel Fischer, Csongor Kassai

Screenplay: Marko Škop

Cinematography: Ján Meliš

Sound: Jan Čeněk

Editing: František Krähenbiel

Music: David Solar, Oskar Rózsa

 

Friday at 18:00

Indifferently Beautiful

Turkey, 2019, 94min.

 

Director: Kıvanç Sezer

 

Screenplay: Kıvanç Sezer

 

Dir. of Photography: Hatip Karabudak

 

Music: Can Saka, Turgut Mavuk

 

Editor: Selda Taşkın

 

Art Director: Alceste Wegner, Reyhan Acar

 

Cast: Alican Yücesoy, Başak Özcan

 

Producer: Kanat Doğramacı, Kıvanç Sezer, Tolga Karaçelik

 

Production: Asteros Film

 

Coproduction: Zebra Productions, Karacelik film, Işık Sanat, Bando post

 

 

 

Friday at 20:00

His Master’s Voice

Hungary, Canada, France, Sweden, USA, 2018, 108min

 

Director: György Pálfi

Script: Zsófia Ruttkay, Gergő Nagy V., György Pálfi

Music: Ábris Gryllus

Cast: Csaba Polgár, Peterson Eric, Diána Kiss, Angelo Tsarouchas, Ádám Fekete, Ildikó Bánsági

Producers: Michael A. Dobbin, Ferenc Pusztai, Charles V. Bender

 

Thursday at 17:30

End of Season

Germany, Azerbaijan, Georgia 2019; 94 min

 

Director: Elmar Imanov
Scriptwriter: Anar Imanov and Elmar Imanov
Director of photography: Berta Valin Escofet and Driss Azhari
Editor: Ioseb "Soso" Bliadze
Sound design: Jascha Viehl and Holger Buff
Sound mixing: Jascha Viehl
Cast: Rasim Jafarov, Mirmövsüm Mirzazade, Zülfiyya Qurbanova 

Music: Jamal Ali, Firudin Allahverdi
Producers: Eva Blondiau
Co-producers: Mushfig Hatamov, MAISIS PERI , Driss Azhari, Nina Frey, Anar Imanov, Berta Valin Escofet, Jonas Thoma, Sitara Ibrahimova, Rasim Jafarov, Züliyya Gurbanova, Mirmövsüm Mirzazade
Production company: COLOR OF MAY
Co-production company: Azerbaijanfilm, MAISIS PERI, AzhariFrey

 

Saturday at 18:30

Castle of Dreams

Iran, 2019, 86min

 

Directed, Produced & Edited by: Reza Mirkarimi
Written by: Mohsen Gharaei , Mohammad Davoudi
Based on an Original Idea by: Reza Mirkarimi
Executive Producer: Mohammad Sadegh Mirkarimi
DOP: Morteza Hodaie
Music: Amin Honarmand
Sound: Saeed Bojnourdi
Cast: Hamed Behdad, Zhila Shahi, Azadeh Nobahari, Nioosha Alipour, Youna Tadayyon, Akbar Ayeen

 

Monday at 18:00

The Bra

Germany, Azerbaijan, 2018, 90min.

 

Director: Veit Helmer
Scriptwriter: Veit Helmer, Leonie Geisinger
Director of photography: Felix Leiberg
Editor: Vincent Assmann
Sound design: Julian Cropp
Cast: Miki Manojlović, Paz Vega, Chulpan Khamatova, Denis Lavant, Maia Morgenstern
Music: Cyril Morin 
Producers: Veit Helmer, Shirin Hartmann, Tsiako Abesadze
Production company: Veit Helmer – Filmproduktion
Co-production company: SR, SWR and NDR

 

Friday at 12:00

When the Persimmons Grew

Azerbaijan/Austria, 2019, 118min

 

Director: Hilal Baydarov

Screenplay: Hilal Baydarov

Cinematography: Hilal Baydarov

Editing: Hilal Baydarov

Producer: Hilal Baydarov, Maéva Ranaïvojaona, Georg Tiller

Production: Subobscura Films, Ucqar Film (AZ)

 

Monday at 12:00

Shooting the Mafia

Ireland, 2019, 94 min

 

Director: Kim Longinotto

Cinematography: Kim Longinotto

Producer: Niamh Fagan

Editor: Ollie Huddleston

Music: Ray Harman

 

Thursday at 14:00

Projectionist

Ukraine / Poland, 2019, 72min.

 

Director: Yuriy Shylov

Cinematography: Yuriy Shylov, Mateusz Wojtynski

Screenplay: Yuriy Shylov

Editor: Yuriy Shylov, Mateusz Wojtynski

Cast: Yuriy Shylov, Serafim Kusakin, Ilya Ehorov

Producer: Gennady Kofman, Olha Beskhmelnytsina

Production: MAGIKA FILM

 

Wednesday at 14:00

Northern Soul

UK, 2018, 73 min

 

Director: Sean McAllister

Cinematography: Sean McAllister

Music: Terence Dunn

Producer: Elhum Shakerifar

Executive Producer: Emma Dutton, Rebecca Joerin-Sharp, Ian Sharp

Editing: Johnny Burke

 

Thursday at 12:00

Lovemobil

Germany, 2019 , 106min

 

Director: Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss

Producer:  Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss

Cinematography: Christoph Rohrscheidt

Music : Dascha Dauenhauer

Screenplay:  Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss

Sound:  Henrik Cordes

Editing:  Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss

Production: Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss

 

Saturday at 12:00

Harvest

Georgia, 2019; 70 min.

 

Director: Misho Antadze
Cinematography: Alexander Girav
Sound: Natia Guliashvili

Editing: Misho Antadze, Daphne Rosenthal 

Producers: Melissa Demetras, Pantheon Pictures (USA); Natia Guliashvili, Cinemark (Georgia).

 

Tuesday at 12:00

Forman vs. Forman

Director: Helena Třeštíková, Jakub Hejna

Screenplay: Helena Třeštíková

Dir. of Photography: David Cysař

Editor: Jakub Hejna

Producer: Kateřina Černá

Production: Negativ

Coproduction: Česká televize, ARTE G.E.I.E, Alegria Productions

 

Wednesday at 12:00

For Sama

UK/ USA 2019; 95 min

 

Directors: Waad Al Kateab, Edward Watts

Cinematography: Waad Al Kateab

Sound: Jez Spencer

Editing: Chloe Lambourne, Simon McMahon

Music: Nainita Desai

 

Saturday at 22:30

Young Ahmed

Belgium, France, 2019,   84min

 

Director: Jean-Pierre DardenneLuc Dardenne

Screenplay:Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
cast: Idir Ben Addi, Olivier Bonnaud, Myriem Akheddiou, Victoria Bluck, Claire Bodson, Othmane Moumen

Cinematography by: Christine Plenus

Film editing: Marie-Hélène Dozo

Art director: Igor Gabriel

Producer: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

Executive producer: Delphine Tomson

Production: Les Films du Fleuve, Archipel 35, France 2 Cinéma, Proximus, RTBF - Radio Télévision Belge de la Communauté Française

 

Tuesday at 22:30

Transit

Germany/France, 2019; 101 min.

 

Director: Christian Petzold

Screenplay: Christian Petzold

Cinematographer: Hans Fromm

Editing: Bettina Böhler

Music: Stefan Will

Producer: Antonin Dedet, Florian Koerner von Gustorf

Cast: Franz Rogowski, Paula Beer, Godehard Giese, Lilien Batman, Maryam Zaree, Barbara Auer, Matthias Brandt, Sebastian Hülk, Emilie de Preissac, Antoine Oppenheim, Louison Tresallet

Production: Neon Productions, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber

 

Thursday at 21:30

The Traitor

Italy / France / Germany / Brazil; 2019, 145 min

 

Director: Marco Bellocchio

Screenplay: Marco Bellocchio, Ludovica Rampoldi, Valia Santella, Francesco Picollo

Dir. of Photography: Vladan Radovich

Music: Nicola Piovani

Editor: Francesca Calvelli

Art Director: Andrea Castorina

Producer: Beppe Caschetto

Production: IBC Movie, Kavac Film, Rai Cinema, Gullane, Ad Vitam Production, Match Factory 

Cast: Pierfrancesco Favino, Fausto Russo Alesi, Maria Fernanda Candido, Fabrizio Ferracane, Nicola 

 

Wednesday at 22:00

The Golden Glove

Germany / France 2019, 110min


Written and directed by: Fatih Akin,  based on the novel by Heinz Strunk

Director of Photography: Rainer Klausmann

Editing: Andrew Bird, Franziska Schmidt-Kärner

Music: FM Einheit

Sound: Joern Martens

Producers: Nurhan Sekerci-Porst, Fatih Akin, Herman Weigel

Co-producers: Willi Geike, Jérôme Seydoux, Sophie Seydoux, Ardavan Safaee

Co-production: Warner Bros. Entertainment, Hamburg
Pathé Films, Paris

 

Saturday at 20:30

Sorry We Missed You

UK/France/Belgium, 2019, 100min.

 

Director: Ken Loach

Producer: Rebecca O'Brien

Script: Paul Laverty

Director of Photography: Robbie Ryan

Production designer: Fergus Clegg

Music by: George Fenton

Sound: Ray Beckett

Edit: Jonathan Morris

Cast: Kris Hitchen, Debbie Honeywood, Rhys Stone.

Production company: Sixteen Films, BBC Films, BFI Film Fund, Les Films du Fleuve, Why Not Productions, Wild Bunch

 

Friday at 22:30

Mr. Jones

Poland/Ukraine/UK, 2019, 141min.

 

Director: Agnieszka Holland

Screenplay: Andrea Chalupa

Director of Photography: Tomasz Naumiuk

Editing: Michal Czarnecki

Music: Antoni Komasa-Lazarkiewicz

Cast: James Norton, Vanessa Kirby, Peter Sarsgaard, Joseph Mawle, Fenella Woolgar, Kenneth Cranham, Celyn Jones

Producer: Klaudia Smieja, Andrea Chalupa, Stanislaw Dziedzic, Angus Lamont, Egor Olesov

Production Co.: Film Produkcja

 

Monday at 20:00

Ether

Poland, Ukraine, Hungary, Italy, Lithuania, 2018, 117min

 

Director: Krzysztof Zanussi

Screenplay: Krzysztof Zanussi

Cast: Jacek Poniedzialek, Andrzej Chyra, Małgorzata Pritulak, Maria Ryaboshapka, Victoria Zinny, Remo Girone, Ostap Stupka, Zsolt László, Ostap Vakulyuk, Kolokolnikov Stanislav

Cinematography by: Piotr Niemyjski

Editing: Milenia Fiedler

Music: Richard Wargner

Producer: Janusz Wachala, Krzysztof Zanussi, Gábor Rajna, Gábor Sipos, Paolo Maria Spina, Judit Stalter

Executive producer: Janusz Wachala

Production: Studio Filmowe TOR, Studio Uljana Kim, Laokoon Film, Revolver, Bielle Re, Interfilm Production Studio (UA)

 

Monday at 22:30

Alpha the Right To Kill 

Philippines, 2018, 94 min.

 

Director: Brillante Mendoza

Screenwriter: Troy Espiritu

Cinematographer: Joshua A. Reyles

Editor: Diego Marx Dobles

Cast: Allen Dizon, Elijah Filamor, Baron Geisler

Producer: Carlo Valenzona

Music: Diwa de Leon

 

Saturday at 13:30

Interactive

Georgia, 2019; 35 min. 

 

Director: Davit Kemkhadze

Screenplay: Manana Suradze

Director of Photography: George Vatsadze

Producer: Levan Kitia

Production: “TV Films” - the Georgian Public Broadcaster LEPL  

 

Monday at 14:00

White Caravan

Georgia, 1964; 97 min.

 

Director: Eldar Shengelaya, Tamaz Meliava

Screenplay: Merab Eliozishvili 

Editing: Nali Saradova 

Cinematography: Leonid Kalashnikov, Giorgi Kalatozishvili 

Production Design: Dimitri Takaishvili, Kristesia Lebanidze 

Cast: Imedo Kakhiani, Ariadna Shengelaya, Giorgi Kikadze

Music: Irakli Gejadze 

Sound: Mikheil Nizharadze 

 

Tuesday at 20:30

Transparent World

Georgia, 2018; 82 min. 

 

Director: Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili

Cinematographer: Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili

Editing: Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili

 

Monday at 20:30

Parade

Georgia, 2018; 87 min. 

 

Director: Nino Zhvania

Screenplay: Irakli Samsonadze

Cinematographer: Gigi Samsonadze

Editing: Nodar Nozadze

Art Design: Gogi Tatishvili

Sound Design: Paata Godziashvili

Producer: Nikoloz Abramashvili, Rusudan Glurjidze

Cast: Guga Kotetishvili, Archil Kikodze, Goga Pipinashvili, Tina Lagidze, Keti Chachua, Eka Chavleishvili

 

Friday at 16:30

New Flight to Solaris

Russia, 2019; 45 min.

 

Film director/Scriptwriter: Irakli Kvirikadze

Editing: Irakli Kvirikadze

Producer: Natalia Opaleva

 

Thursday at 15:30

Life is Be

Georgia, 2016; 85 min.

 

Director: Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili

Screenplay: Amiran Dolidze

Cinematography: Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili

Production: Studio Akrobat

 

Saturday at 13:30

Refugee

Georgia, 2019; 15 min.

 

Director / Screenwriter: Irakli Solomonashvili

Producers: Vakhtang Varazi, Irakli Solomanashvili

Idea and script co-author: Tamta Iobaia

Cameraman: Mindia Esadze

Editing: Levan Kukhashvili

Composer: Zviad Mgebrishvili

Artist: Theo Baramidze

Actors: Anastasia Logua, Temiko Chichinadze, Eka Molodinashvili, Andro Solomanashvili, Sandro Kasaburi, Sandro Adeishvili.

 

Saturday at 13:30

12 K. Marx Street

Georgia, 2019; 15 min.


Director/Screenplay: Irine Jordania 

Screenwriter and Director – Irine Jordania

Director of Photography – Gigi Samsonadze/Tato Kotetishvili

Production Design – Thea Telia/Nino Koridze

Costume Design – Tinatin Kvinikadze

Makeup Artist – Salome Zakaraia

Editing – Levan Butkhuzi

Sound – Paata Godziashvili

Producers – Suliko Tsulukidze,  David Ujmajuridze, Tamar Tvaradze

Production – Millimeter Film 

Cast – Tina Lagidze, David Ujmajuridze

 

Tuesday at 14:00

Bread Makers

Georgia, 1970; 10 min. 

 

Director: Bidzina Rachvelishvili

Screenplay: Gia Badridze

Camera: Giorgi Barnaveli, Tristan Kandelaki

Sound: Merab Gvantseladze

Editing: Tsiuri Koberidze, Nutsa Shoshitaishvili 

Producer: Liana Gogelia 

 

Tuesday at 14:00

Cast Iron

Georgia, 1964; 16 min. 

 

Director: Otar Ioseliani

Camera: Shalva (Shio) Shioshvili

 

Tuesday at 14:00

The First Foot

Georgia, 1981; 14 min. 

 

Director: Goderdzi Chokheli

Screenplay: Rezo Esadze, Goderdzi Chokheli

Camera: Demur Danelia

Sound: Vasil Arveladze

Producer: Grigol Tsikhiseli

 

Tuesday at 14:00

Arabesques on the Theme of Pirosmani

Georgia, 1985; 20 min. 

 

Director: Sergei Parajanov

Screenplay: Kora Tsereteli

Camera: Nodar Paliashvili

Sound: Gari Kuntsev

Editing: M. Ponomarenko

Cast: Lika Kavzharadze (uncredited), Lela Alibegashvili (uncredited)

 

Thursday at 16:30

Watermelon Juice

Spain, 2019; 22 min.

 

Director/Script: Irene Moray

Editor: Ana Pfaff 

Director of photography: Irene Moray

Cast: Elena Martín,  Max Grosse Majench    

Producer: Miriam Porté

Sound: Xavi Saucedo

 

Thursday at 16:30

Unavailable

Ukraine, 2018; 27 min

 

Director: Nikon Romanchenko

Director of Photography: Yarema Malashchuk

Cast: Nataliya Polovynka

Sound: Serhiy Avdeev

Producer: Valeriya Sochyvets, Studio CUC, Viatel

 

Saturday at 16:00

TRADITION

Georgia/Germany, 2019; 22 min. 

 

Director: Ioseb “Soso” Bliadze

Scriptwriters: Elmar Imanov, Ioseb “Soso” Bliadze

Director of Photography: Driss Azhari

Art Director: Nino Zautashvili

Cast: Achi Makalatia, Johannes Kienast, Henning Strübbe, Vamekh Jangidze, Nodar Dzotsenidze, Ekaterine Shariqadze, Natalia Kuloshvili

Producers: Eva Blondiau, Elmar Imanov

Co-Producers: Tekle Machavariani, Aleksandre Shervashidze, Driss Azhari, Nina Frey

 

Thursday at 16:30

The Trap

Egypt/Germany, 2019, 20 min.

 

Director: Nada Riyadh

Scriptwriter: Nada Riyadh

Cinematographer: Ahmad Jalboush

Editing: Amir Ahmad

Sound: Moustafa Shaaba, Ansgar Frerich

Cast: Shaza Moharam, Islam Alaa, Nabil Nour El Din

 

Thursday at 16:30

The Chairs

Azerbaijan, 2019; 20 min.

 

Director/scriptwriter: Orkhan Aghazadeh

Cinematographer: Cameron Ward

Editors: Razvan Barseti, Orkhan Aghazadeh

Producer:  Mina Salimi

Cast: Nazar Mammadova, Seyad Aliyev

Co-producers: Ruslan Aghazadeh, Orkhan Aghazadeh, Azer Hasanov


 

Friday at 17:30

Take

Australia, 2019; 9 min. 

 

Director: Victoria Hunt

Producer: Margot Nash

Cast: Victoria Hunt

Director of Photography: Boris Bagattini, Sam James, Matt McCosker, Martin Fox, James Brown

Editor: Margot Nash

 

Thursday at 16:30

Stay Awake, Be Ready

Vietnam/South Korea/USA | 2019, 14 min.

 

Director: Pham Thien An

Scriptwriter: Pham Thien An

Cinematographer: Dinh Duy Hung

Editor: Pham Thien An

Key Cast: Le Quoc Bao Vi, Vu Trong Tuyen, Trung Dong Cao 

Producers: Pham Thien An, Tran Van Thi

Production: JKFILM

 

Friday at 17:30

Sea Swells

Iran, 2018; 16 min. 

 

Directors: Amir Gholami

Writer: Amir Gholami

Producer: Amir Gholami

 

Friday at 14:00

Scream

Russia, 2019; 23 min

 

Film Director: Toma Stenko

Cinematography: Vakhtang khubutia

Editor: Toma Stenko, Irakli Kvirikadze

 

Thursday at 16:30

On the Border

China, 2018; 15 min.

 

Director: Wei Shujun

Producers: Jiaqi Liu, Zuo Wenjuan

Scriptwriter: Wei Shuju,n Linyang Gao, Muhua Xiaozi

 

Friday at 17:30

Monster God

Argentina, 2019; 10 min.

 

Director/scriptwriter: Agustina San Martín

Director of Photography: Constanza Sandoval

Cast: Camila Dobrusky,  Emilio Vodanovich,  Mariali Rubio,  Isabella Rapazzo

Production company: IMPRUDENCIA

 

Friday at 17:30

Mano a Mano

France, 2018; 23 min.

 

Director/Scriptwriter: Louise Courvoisier

Cast: Abby Neuberger, Luca Bernini

Producer:  Bruno Morat

 

Friday at 14:00

Hope

Belarus, 2019; 26 min.

 

Film director/Scriptwriter: Aleksandra Markova

Director of photography: Viktor Bondarovich

Film editor: Aleksandra Markova

Music: Aleksandr Litvinovskij

Sound director: Dmitrij Petrusenko

Producer: National film studio “Belarusfilm”

 

Friday at 17:30

The great 60 day

South Korea 2019, 9 min. 

 

Film Director/Screenplay: Taewoo Kim

Director of Photography: Daniel Mckendrick

Editing: Taewoo Kim

Cast: Seungjun Oh, Jiyoung Han, Yoonhee Seul

Music: Mad Fresh

 

Saturday at 16:00

Gabana

Georgia, 2019; 30 min.

 

Film Director: Giga Baindurashvili

Cinematography: Guri Goliadze

Producers:  Nika Gugushvili, Vako Kirkitadze

 

Friday at 14:00

Elephant Bird

Afghanistan,  2019; 15 min.

 

Director/scriptwriter:  Amir Masoud Soheili

Director of Photography: Seyed Vaqef Hosseini           

Editor: Reza Daghagh

Music: Tin Soheili

Producer: Amir Masoud Soheili / Sayed Jalal Rohani

Sound Designing and mix: Hessamoddin Zarif

Executive producer: Edris Salehi

Cast: Heshmat Fanaei/seyed morteza alavi

 

Friday at 17:30

Distinguished Feelings

France, 2019; 11 min.


Director: Keren Marciano

Scriptwriter: Michael Delmar

DOP: Léo Hinstin

Editor: Pinel Christophe

Cast: Bianca Li, Arnaud Gagnoud, Anne Loiret,  Pascale Arbillot

Producer: Keren Marciano

 

Friday at 14:00

Delirium

Iran, 2019; 16 min.

 

Directors: Vahid & Navid Nami 

Writers: Vahid Nami & Navid Nami

Cast: Yousef Daryadel & Mohadeseh Heyrat

Director of Photography: Hamid Mehrafrouz

Editor: Vahid Nami

Production: Ark Film Company

Executive Producer: Ali Imani Raad

 

Friday at 17:30

Blind Love

Germany, 2019; 18 min.

 

Director: Bidzina Gogiberidze

Writer: Gianluca Bruno, Bidzina Gogiberidze

Producer: Gianluca Bruno

Cast: Alicia Rosinski, Michael Knöfler

 

Saturday at 16:00

Behind the Doors

France/Georgia, 2019; 31 min.

 

Film Director/Scriptwriter: Nika Kurdadze

Director of photography: Teva Vetea

Editor: Jean Nicolas Deniau

Music: Theodore L. Eristoff

Cast: Zura Pirveli, Zbigniew Jankowski, Julien Romano, Irakli Maisuradze, Chakib Ali Daou, David Javakhisvhili

Producers:  Nika Kurdadze, Sergi kveselava, Theodore L. Eristoff.

 

Friday at 14:00

Bebo Asko

Israel, 2019; 26 min

 

Director: Maggie Basilia

Writer: Maggie Basilia

Producer: Netta Shalev

 

Friday at 14:00

Bagatelle

USA, 2019; 30 min.

 

Director/scriptwriter: Daniel Levin

Director of photography: Ziv Berkovich

Cast: Evgeniya Kregzhde,  Blake DeLong

Producer: Tchavdar Georgiev

 

Saturday at 16:00

Bad People

Georgia, 2019, 20 min. 

 

Director: Giorgi Tavartkiladze

Scriptwriters: Giorgi Tavartkiladze, Vladimer Katcharava

Cinematographer: Gela Chinchaladze

Cast: Vakho Chachanidze, Jano Izoria, Mamuka Esadze, Dito Tsintsadze, Davit Kvirtskhalia, Jaba Papuashvili, Lasha Ramishvili, Beso Solomanashvili, Levan Kukhashvili

Producer: Vladimer Katcharava

Production company: 20 Steps Productions

 

Friday at 17:30

Anna

Ukraine/Israel/UK, 2019; 15 min.

 

Writer & Director: Dekel Berenson  

Director of Photography:  Vova Ivanov  

Editor: Troyanovsky

Producers: Merlin Merton, Vitaliy Shermetiev, Olga Beskhmelnytsina


 

Saturday at 16:00

Animal

Georgia, 2019; 30 min. 

 

Director/Scriptwriter: Amiran Dolidze

Cinematography: Shalva Sokurashvili

Cast: Davit Pirtskhalava , Gia Javrishvili , Sandro Kalandadze , Giorgi Merabishvili , Goga Kobalia

Producer: Suliko Tsulukidze, Davit Ujmajuridze

Music: David Tsamalashvili, David Adjaradze

Sound: Nika Paniashvili

Production: Millimeter Film

 

14

October
2019

See full Calendar

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

03 Oct

BIAFFIADA – Georgian Film Days in Ajara regions

  BIAFF Batumi Internatoinal Art-house Film Festival with support of  Ministry of Education,...

25 Sep

Georgia - Cottbus: Workshops for film journalists at BIAFF and FFC

  On September 15, the Batumi International Art-House Film Festival (BIAFF) will begin in Georgia....

22 Sep

BIAFF 2019 Closing Ceremony and Awards

 BIAFF Film festival closing ceremony took place on 22 September, at Batumi...

21 Sep

BIAFF 2019 – Closing Ceremony and Awards on 22 September

Batumi International Art-House Film Festival (BIAFF) is held during 15-22 September 2019,...